Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Christmas Ornaments

Every year at the Lamica house we each pick out and buy a new ornament for our tree. I love going through the ornaments every year and remembering why we bought what or who picked out which ornament. A few months ago I received the Hallmark catalog with all the new Christmas ornaments. I was ecstatic to see my favorite Christmas movie, "National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation" have it's own Hallmark ornament. I knew right then that would be my ornament for 2010. Last week Kendra and I went out to Hallmark to buy my ornament. I was so disappointed to find out that the Christmas Vacation ones were all sold out. Even the display had already been spoken for. I asked the sweet Hallmark store girls if the other stores had any and they told me that last time they had checked even their ornaments were sold out. Bummer! I guess I would have to choose something else. Then Kendra being the sweet sister that she is, went out and searched another store and found my ornament!! She called to ask if I still wanted it and somehow I missed her call. She went ahead and forked out the $19 and got it for me. Yay! Thank you Kenny!

I got my cool ornament and hung it on my tree. It's so awesome. Here is a picture:

Notice Silas' little pudgy hand in the picture? Well that's where my story starts. The kids loved the fact that when you pressed a tiny button on the front of the house, the ornament plays "Hallelujah" and the house lights up with little tiny lights. The morning after I hung this baby on my tree I hear "Hallelujah" playing and knew someone was playing with it. Then Silas comes walking up and says "Here Mommy! I took this off for you!" - there lying in his little hand was none other that Clark W. Griswold, missing his shoes and holding a strand of lights! Waaaaahhhhh!! I wanted to cry. I took the little man and put the ornament and him back on the tree thinking I would glue it right away. Wrong. I somehow forgot and later that day when I went to glue Mr. Griswold back to the house much to my surprise he was MIA. I think he's lost somewhere in the tree. I have looked all in the tree, shook it, checked the floor, checked the tree skirt....everything. Nope. Still no tiny Clark. How sad. I guess the ornament will always have a special story for years to

Here she is lit up! Beautiful.

And this is where he stood. Notice the little shoes still stuck in the snow. RIP Clark.


  1. For some reason, this was even funnier to read on your blog - perhaps it's the pic of the shoes that cracks me up!

  2. Hmmm wonder if you should check someone's diaper for poor ol Clark? :)

  3. LOL! Those shoes crack me up. Your kids are always up to something!

  4. That is sooooooo stinkin' funny!!!! I love it!!

  5. Thanks for sharing your blog! I have enjoyed reading about the funny things your kids do. Can't wait for little Rossin to get here!

  6. I love this ornament, how stinken cute



About Me

My photo
I'm a stay-at-home Mom. My husband Andrew and I have been married 6 years and have 3 beautiful children, JaneClaire, Silas and Rossin.